The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on October 19, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The Secretary may not determine that any State law is inconsistent with any provision of this chapter if the Secretary determines that such law gives greater protection to the consumer. (emphasis added).

Accordingly, the Department continues to maintain the position that a lender may not, as a condition to securing a mortgage commitment, require that a borrower obtain title insurance from a specific title insurer, agent or agency.

The inquirer also asks when is it permissible for a title insurer to compensate a party for the referral of title insurance business. N.Y. Ins. Law § 6409(d) (McKinney 2000) states as follows:

No title insurance corporation or any other person acting for or on behalf of it, shall make any rebate of any portion of the fee, premium or charge made, or pay or give to any applicant for insurance, or to any person, firm, or corporation acting as agent, representative, attorney, or employee of the owner, lessee, mortgagee or the prospective owner, lessee, or mortgagee of the real property or any interest therein, either directly or indirectly, any commission, any part of its fees or charges, or any other consideration or valuable thing, as an inducement for, or as compensation for, any title insurance business. Any person or entity who accepts or receives such a commission or rebate shall be subject to a penalty equal to the greater of one thousand dollars or five times the amount thereof.

The above quoted prohibition on rebates was added to the Insurance Law by 1975 N.Y. Laws c. 255, to subject title insurance transactions to similar prohibitions in then existing provisions of the Insurance Law which applied to other kinds of insurance. See N.Y. Ins.