The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on October 11, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law § 1113(a)(20)(A) (McKinney 2000) which defines marine insurance to include insurance on yachts. N.Y. Ins. Law § 310 (McKinney 1966) stated in the relevant part:

1. Except as provided in subsection two, no licensed foreign or alien insurer shall in this state issue, deliver or otherwise effectuate any contract of insurance covering either persons resident in this state or property situated in this state, . . . unless such contract of insurance is issued or effectuated through, or countersigned by, a resident licensed insurance agent of this state.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1113(a)(20)(A) (McKinney 2000) defines marine insurance as ". . . insurance against any and all kinds of loss of or damage to: [v]essels, hulls, . . . and all other kinds of property and interests therein, . . . in connection with any and all risks or perils of navigation . . . . " This definition was substantially the same when N.Y. Ins. Law § 310 (McKinney 1966) was in effect.