The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 8, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The collection of premiums is unrelated to the claims functions. Without more, the mere collection of premiums does not require licensing as an agent or otherwise under the Insurance Law.

The inquirer also questioned whether a corporation may include employees who are not officers or directors as sub-licensees. N. Y. Ins. Law § 2108(c)(1) and (2) (McKinney 2000) states:

The superintendent may issue an independent adjuster’s license or a public adjuster’s license to any person, firm, association or corporation, hereinafter designated as licensee, who, or which, is trustworthy and competent to act as an adjuster in such manner as to safeguard the interests of the people of this state and who, or which, has complied with the prerequisites herein prescribed.

A license issued to a corporation may name as sub-licensees only the officers and directors of such corporation, and a license issued to a firm or association may name as sub-licensees only the individual members of such firm or association. Each sub-licensee named as such in the license issued to a firm, association or corporation must be qualified to obtain a license as an independent adjuster or as a public adjuster, as the case may be, and for each such sub-licensee a fee must be paid at the times and at the rate hereinafter specified. Each sub-licensee shall be authorized, pursuant to such license, to act as an independent adjuster or as a public adjuster, as the case may be, only on behalf of the licensee. (emphasis added).

Pursuant to N. Y. Ins. Law § 2108(c)(2) (McKinney 2000), any license issued to a corporation may name only the officers and directors as sub-licensees. In addition, each named sub-licensee (officer or director) must be qualified to obtain a license as an independent adjuster. Although a regular employee may not be listed as a sub-licensee by the corporation, such employee may engage in adjusting of claims if he or she is licensed individually as an independent adjuster. It would be a violation of N.Y. Ins.