The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 8, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The client has a $40,000 deductible and will purchase excess insurance to cover any amounts above $40,000. The Inquirer will be providing third party administration services that only include collecting premiums and handling the health claims of the health plan’s employees.

Analysis:

While there is no licensing or registration requirement for third party administrators as such, a person or entity, including a third party administrator, performing functions which do require licensing, such as acting as an adjuster, consultant or agent, must be so licensed.

N. Y. Ins. Law § 2101(g)(1) (McKinney 2000) defines an independent adjuster as:

[a]ny person, firm, association or corporation who, or which, for money, commission or any other thing of value, acts in this state on behalf of an insurer in the work of investigating and adjusting claims arising under insurance contracts issued by such insurer and who performs such duties required by such insurer as are incidental to such claims and also includes any person who for compensation or anything of value investigates and adjusts claims on behalf of any independent adjuster.

The inquirer states that a non-resident corporation would be providing third party administration services (collecting premiums and handling claims) on behalf of what he characterizes as a partially self-insured group health plan/employer.