The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 4, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Conclusions:

1) Generally, licensed insurers are required to provide financial reports created by independent certified public accountants.

2) Holding companies of insurers that are regulated by the Insurance Department are not required to file financial reports with the Insurance Department. However, controlled insurers of holding companies are responsible for furnishing a consolidated balance sheet of the ultimate holding company and each significant person within its holding company system.

Analysis:

Generally, pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 307(b) (McKinney 2000), licensed insurers are required to provide financial reports created by independent certified public accountants, "except an assessment co-operative property/casualty insurance company having direct premiums written in this state of less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars in any calendar year and having less than five hundred policyholders at the end of such calendar year . . . "

Pursuant to N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11 § 80-1.4 (1992) (Regulation 52), controlled insurers of holding companies are responsible for furnishing a consolidated balance sheet of the ultimate holding company and each significant person within its holding company system.