The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 2, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 1206 (McKinney 2000) requires the filing in the office of superintendent any certificate of change, amendment or restated charter for the superintendent’s approval. N.Y. Ins. Law § 1206(b) (McKinney 2000) provides:

Any corporation proposing to file a certificate of change of name or a restated or amended charter shall serve upon the superintendent a copy of the proposed changes, not less than thirty days before the meeting at which such changes will be submitted.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 6602(d) (McKinney 2000) states:

No foreign or alien insurer or insurance organization shall be licensed or permitted to do in this state any kind or kinds of insurance business specified in this article on the assessment plan, or on any mutual plan, other than as a mutual property/casualty insurance company or as a reciprocal insurer as elsewhere provided in this chapter.

Thus, a foreign insurer may not become licensed as an assessment co-operative property/casualty insurance company in New York. However, a corporation that complies with N.Y. Ins. Law § 6603 (McKinney 2000) requirements, including, among other things, maintaining a principal office in New York, may be organized, and become licensed as, an assessment co-operative property/casualty insurance company in New York.

For further information you may contact Attorney Sally Geisel at the New York City Office.