The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 2, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] However, a corporation’s charter, defined by N.Y. Ins. Law § 107(a)(14) (McKinney 2000) as "the basic instrument, by whatever name called, prescribing the powers, purposes and organization of a corporation", must be amended to provide for the corporation conducting business in another state. N.Y. Ins. Law § 1206 (McKinney 2000) requires the filing in the office of superintendent any certificate of change, amendment or restated charter for the superintendent’s approval. N.Y. Ins. Law § 1206(b) (McKinney 2000) provides:

Any corporation proposing to file a certificate of change of name or a restated or amended charter shall serve upon the superintendent a copy of the proposed changes, not less than thirty days before the meeting at which such changes will be submitted.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 6602(d) (McKinney 2000) states: