The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 2, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law § 6602(d) (McKinney 2000), a foreign insurer may not become licensed as an assessment co-operative property/casualty insurance company in New York. However, a corporation that complies with N.Y. Ins. Law § 6603 (McKinney 2000) requirements may be organized, and become licensed as, an assessment co-operative property/casualty insurance company in New York.

Analysis:

The New York Insurance Law does not prohibit an assessment co-operative property/casualty insurance company from becoming licensed in another state. However, a corporation’s charter, defined by N.Y. Ins. Law § 107(a)(14) (McKinney 2000) as "the basic instrument, by whatever name called, prescribing the powers, purposes and organization of a corporation", must be amended to provide for the corporation conducting business in another state. N.Y. Ins. Law § 1206 (McKinney 2000) requires the filing in the office of superintendent any certificate of change, amendment or restated charter for the superintendent’s approval. N.Y. Ins.