The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on April 27, 2001 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y. Partnership Law § 2 (McKinney 2000) defines a profession as including any practice as an attorney and counselor-at-law or as a licensed physician, and those professions designated in title eight of the Education Law. Insurance brokers are not included in the professions enumerated in title eight. Thus, an insurance brokerage can not be formed as a limited liability partnership in New York State since insurance brokers are not considered professionals as defined by the New York Partnership Law.

Limited Liability Company Law

N.Y. Limited Liability Company Law § 203(a) (McKinney 2001) provides as follows:

(a) One or more persons may act as an organizer or organizers to form a limited liability company by (i) preparing the articles of organization of such limited liability company in accordance with subdivision (e) of this section, (ii) executing such articles of organization in accordance with section two hundred seven of this article and (iii) filing such articles, entitled "Articles of organization of . . . (name of limited liability company) under section two hundred three of the Limited Liability Company Law," in accordance with section two hundred nine of this article.