The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on April 27, 2001 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (a) (1) The superintendent may issue an insurance broker’s license to any individual, firm, association or corporation . . . who or which is deemed by him trustworthy and competent to act as a broker in such manner as to safeguard the interests of the insured, and who or which is otherwise qualified as herein required, and who or which has complied with the prerequisites herein prescribed. (emphasis added).

N.Y. Ins. Law §107(20) (McKinney 2000) defines a "firm" as a partnership, limited or unlimited, general or special.

The Partnership Law

N.Y. Partnership Law §121-1500 (a)(McKinney 2000) provides as follows:

(a) Notwithstanding the education law or any other provision of law, (i) a partnership without limited partners each of whose partners is a professional authorized by law to render a professional service within this state and who is or has been engaged in the practice of such profession in such partnership or a predecessor entity, or will engage in the practice of such profession in the registered limited liability partnership within thirty days of the date of the effectiveness of the registration provided for in this subdivision or a partnership without limited partners each of whose partners is a professional, at least one of whom is authorized by law to render a professional service within this state and who is or has been engaged in the practice of such profession in such partnership or a predecessor entity, or will engage in the practice of such profession in the registered limited liability partnership within thirty days of the date of the effectiveness of the registration provided for in this subdivision, (ii) a partnership without limited partners authorized by, or holding a license, certificate, registration or permit issued by the licensing authority pursuant to the education law to render a professional service within this state, which renders or intends to render professional services within this state, or (iii) a related limited liability partnership may register as a registered limited liability partnership by filing with the department of state a registration . . .

Therefore, N.Y. Partnership Law §121-1500(a) (McKinney 2000) restricts the availability of limited liability partnerships to professionals practicing in general partnership form.