The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on April 27, 2001 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Subsequently, the Albany Customer Service Unit informed the inquirer that the Insurance Department can no longer license insurance brokers as limited liability partnerships and that any brokers already licensed as limited liability partnerships were having their licenses cancelled. Consequently, the inquirer requested an opinion regarding whether an insurance brokerage can be formed as a limited liability partnership or as a limited liability company.

Analysis:

The Insurance Law

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2104 (McKinney 2000) provides as follows:

(a) (1) The superintendent may issue an insurance broker’s license to any individual, firm, association or corporation . . . who or which is deemed by him trustworthy and competent to act as a broker in such manner as to safeguard the interests of the insured, and who or which is otherwise qualified as herein required, and who or which has complied with the prerequisites herein prescribed. (emphasis added).

N.Y. Ins. Law §107(20) (McKinney 2000) defines a "firm" as a partnership, limited or unlimited, general or special.