The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on February 27, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Insurance regulations prohibit licensed insurance agents or brokers from offering inducements, rebates, payments, gifts, etc., to insureds or potential insureds in excess of $14.99 in value. It is our position that you are advertising on the back of our card which has no value and that any savings, discount or other item given to the public by your business is from your business and is not a rebate or inducement from our business.

Analysis:

With respect to property or casualty insurance, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2324(a) (McKinney 2000, as amended by Ch. 482 of the Laws of 2000, effective 9/20/00), provides in pertinent part:

No authorized insurer, no licensed insurance agent, no licensed insurance broker, and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker shall make, procure or negotiate any contract

of insurance other than as plainly expressed in the policy or other written contract issued or to be issued as evidence thereof, or shall directly or indirectly, by giving or sharing a commission or in any manner whatsoever, pay or allow or offer to pay or allow to the insured or to any employee of the insured, either as an inducement to the making of insurance or after insurance has been effected, any rebate from the premium which is specified in the policy, or any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefit to accrue thereon, or shall give or offer to give any valuable consideration or inducement of any kind, directly or indirectly, which is not specified in such policy or contract, other than any article of merchandise not exceeding fifteen dollars in value which shall have conspicuously stamped or printed thereon the advertisement of the insurer, agent or broker . . . (emphasis added).

With respect to life, accident and health insurance, the prohibition is contained in N.Y. Ins. Law § 4224(c)(McKinney 2000), and states:

No such life insurance company and no such savings and insurance bank and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof and no such insurer doing in this state the business of accident and health insurance and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof, and no licensed insurance broker and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker, shall pay, allow or give, or offer to pay, allow or give, directly or indirectly, as an inducement to any person to insure, or shall give, sell or purchase, or offer to give, sell or purchase, as such inducement, or interdependent with any policy of life insurance or annuity contract or policy of