The office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on February 5, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The insured is domiciled in Illinois but leases a small office in New York. The distributor travels to the New York office 4-6 times a year and only uses the office to make telephone calls.

Analysis:

The question here is whether adding a New York risk to a policy would constitute doing an insurance business by an unauthorized insurer, in violation of N. Y. Ins. Law §1102(a) (McKinney 2000), when both the policy and the amendment were transacted, negotiated, issued and delivered outside of New York.

N. Y. Ins. Law §1102(a) (McKinney 2000) states in pertinent part:

(a) No person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company shall do an insurance business in this state unless authorized by a license in force…. Any person, firm association, corporation or joint-stock company which transacts any insurance business in this state while not authorized to do so by a license issued and in force… shall, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, forfeit to the people of this state the sum of one thousand dollars for the first violation and two thousand five hundred dollars for each subsequent violation. (emphasis added).

N.Y. Ins. Law §1101(b)(1)(A) (McKinney 2000) states in relevant part:

(1) Except as provided in paragraph two, … of this subsection, any of the following acts in this state, effected by mail from outside this state or otherwise, by any person, firm, association, corporation or joint stock company shall constitute doing an insurance business in this state….