The office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on February 5, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (a) No person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company shall do an insurance business in this state unless authorized by a license in force…. Any person, firm association, corporation or joint-stock company which transacts any insurance business in this state while not authorized to do so by a license issued and in force… shall, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, forfeit to the people of this state the sum of one thousand dollars for the first violation and two thousand five hundred dollars for each subsequent violation. (emphasis added).

N.Y. Ins. Law §1101(b)(1)(A) (McKinney 2000) states in relevant part:

(1) Except as provided in paragraph two, … of this subsection, any of the following acts in this state, effected by mail from outside this state or otherwise, by any person, firm, association, corporation or joint stock company shall constitute doing an insurance business in this state….

(A) making, or proposing to make, as insurer, any insurance contract, including either issuance or delivery of a policy or contract of insurance to a resident of this state or to any firm, association, or corporation authorized to do business herein, or solicitation of applications for any such policies or contracts. (emphasis added).

If an unauthorized insurer solicits, negotiates, issues or delivers an insurance policy in New York, that insurer would be doing an insurance business in New York, thereby violating N. Y. Ins. Law. §1102(a) (McKinney 2000).