The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on November 3, 2000, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] You indicate that your member "B" is also concerned that during an Insurance Department disciplinary proceeding applied to "A", the Insurance Department would "shut down" "AB". You ask that we assume that "AB" would not be involved in any wrongdoing.

Analysis:

A corporate insurance agent acts through its sub-licensee(s) as provided by N.Y. Ins. Law § 2103 (c) (McKinney 2000) which states:

(c) Any [insurance agent's] license issued to a firm or association shall authorize only the members thereof, named in such license as sub-licensees, to act individually as agents thereunder, and any such license issued to a corporation shall authorize only the officers and directors thereof, named in such license as sub-licensees, to act individually as agents there-under. Every sub-licensee, acting as insurance agent pursuant to such a license shall be authorized so to act only in the name of the licensee.

A corporate insurance agent is licensed through at least one sub-licensee and a corporate insurance agent can act only through at least one sub-licensee. You do not provide the number of sub-licensees in the "AB" corporate insurance agent.