The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on September 19, 2000, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Please bear in mind that because you limited your inquiry to transactions involving property/casualty insurance, the remainder of this opinion will only address property/casualty insurance. However, there are other sections of the Insurance Law that prohibit insurance agents (and insurance brokers) from quoting other kinds of insurance on a "net of commission" basis.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2304 (a) (McKinney 1985) (emphasis added) states:

In the making of rates, consideration shall be given to past and prospective loss experience, including the conflagration and catastrophe hazards, if any, both within and without this state, to all factors reasonably attributable to the class of risks, to a reasonable profit, to past and prospective expenses both country-wide and those specially applicable to this state, and in the case of participating

insurers to policyholders" dividends, savings or unabsorbed premium deposits allowed or returned to policyholders, members or subscribers.

Thus, property/casualty insurance rates are based, in part, on an insurer’s expenses.