The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on July 26, 2000, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] 2) If so, would it also be permissible for two or more insurers to conduct a joint investigation into a medical provider’s entitlement to no-fault benefits where evidence suggests that the provider may be improperly licensed, or is suspected of over-billing or improperly billing, no-fault carriers?"

Conclusion:

The above arrangements are not prohibited under the New York Insurance Law. Specifically, N.Y. Ins. Law § 406 (McKinney 1985 & Supp. 2000) provides immunity against certain claims that may arise from such activity.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 406 (McKinney 1985 & Supp. 2000) (emphasis added), relating to immunity, reads as follows:

In the absence of fraud or bad faith, no person shall be subject to civil liability, and no civil cause of action of any nature shall arise against such person (i) for any information relating to suspected fraudulent insurance transactions furnished to law enforcement officials, their agents and employees; and (ii) for any information relating to suspected fraudulent insurance transactions furnished to other persons subject to the provisions of this chapter; and (iii) for any such information furnished in reports to the insurance frauds bureau, its agents or employees or the workers" compensation fraud inspector general, its agents or employees.