The office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on June 28, 2000, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Nothing in the statutes or the subscriber agreement requires such a forfeiture and, in fact, other provisions of both Article 61 and the subscriber agreement support the conclusion that the 60 days notice of withdrawal refers to notice of intent to withdraw monies held by the reciprocal to the subscriber’s credit.

N.Y. Ins. Law §6109 (McKinney 1985 and Supp. 2000) reads as follows:

(a)(1) Every subscriber of an authorized reciprocal insurer in which subscribers are subject to contingent liability shall accumulate a minimum operating reserve, to be credited to such subscriber on the books and records of such reciprocal insurer, by authorizing the attorney-in-fact to credit to such account at the end of the fiscal year of such reciprocal insurer, an amount not less than one quarter of such subscriber's underwriting earnings during such period.

(2) Such accumulation shall be made so long as such subscriber's operating reserve is less than twice the amount of annual premiums in force.

(3) Notwithstanding the foregoing, the superintendent may, upon application from the attorney-in-fact, approve other methods for accumulating such subscriber's operating reserve.

(b) Any authorized reciprocal insurer may, pursuant to the terms of the subscriber's agreement and to any action of its advisory committee authorized thereunder, require its subscribers to accumulate subscriber's operating reserves in excess of the minimum specified in subsection (a) hereof and may require a longer period of notice for the withdrawal of all or any part of such reserve than that herein specified.

(c)(1) No subscriber shall have a secured or preferred claim against any assets of the reciprocal insurer arising out of such operating reserve, but all assets held by such insurer shall be available for the payment of claims of policyholders and creditors of such reciprocal insurer in preference to any claim for withdrawal by a subscriber as such.

(2) Any subscriber's operating reserve accumulated by any such reciprocal insurer shall be maintained at all times, except that a subscriber may, upon withdrawal from membership and cancellation of all insurance contracts held by him in such insurer, and after giving to the attorney-in-fact written notice of withdrawal at least sixty days in advance, withdraw the amount of his operating reserve less such surrender charges as may be deducted pursuant to the subscriber's