The Office of General Counsel has issued the following opinion on May 30 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] See N.Y. Ins. Law § 3428, discussed above.

In many instances involving called bonds, premium amounts previously paid and remaining in the insurer’s unearned premium reserve have been applied (credited) to the premium charged for the refunding bond. The use of this credit mechanism does not equate to issuance of a policy at a "reduced premium". Rather, the premium charged is determined in accordance with filed rates and is satisfied by the cash payment combined with the credited amount.

Reserve Requirements

New York Ins. Law § 6903(c) (McKinney Supp. 2000) requires financial guaranty insurers to establish and maintain an unearned premium reserve. That section provides as follows:

(c) Unearned premium reserve. An unearned premium reserve shall be established and maintained net of reinsurance with respect to all financial guaranty premiums. Where financial guaranty insurance premiums are paid on an installment basis, an unearned premium reserve shall be established and maintained, net of reinsurance, computed on a daily or monthly pro rata basis. All other financial guaranty insurance premiums written shall be earned in proportion with the expiration of exposure, or by such other method as may be prescribed by the superintendent.

As with the establishment of all reserves, it must be actuarially sound and based upon past experience.

As to reserve requirements for "reduced premium" policies, it should be noted that policies are not properly issued at reduced premiums.