The Office of General Counsel has issued the following opinion on May 30 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Facts

N is a financial guaranty insurer. The following information is intended as an aid in understanding of the regulatory environment in which N operates.

Analysis

Modification

As a general rule, contracts, including insurance contracts, may be orally modified. N.Y. Jur 2d Insurance § 818 (West 1988). In the case of a modification of price, however, such a change must be documented in the policy or other writing. This is because the insurance law requires that the contract of insurance must be consistent with the policy or written contract issued as evidence thereof. N.Y. Ins. Law § 2324(a) (McKinney 1985). That section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) No authorized insurer, no licensed agent, no licensed insurance broker, and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker shall make, procure or negotiate any contract of insurance other than as plainly expressed in the policy or other written contract issued or to be issued as evidence thereof,…

The above-quoted statute, which applies to most insurance contracts other than life, accident or health insurance, requires that the terms of the agreement be expressly documented. This would preclude an oral modification of price.

Pricing of Policies