The Office of General Counsel has issued the following opinion on May 30 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] With respect to refunds and return of premiums, no specific guidance or rules apply solely to financial guaranty insurance. However, the following general rules apply. In the event that a policy is cancelled and a refund or return of a premium is to be made, the provisions of N.Y. Ins. Law § 3428 (McKinney 1985) apply. That section provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, [relating to policies involving premium financing], whenever an insurance contract made or issued in this state is cancelled or otherwise terminated by the insured before the expiration thereof in accordance with the terms of such contract, the earned premium to be retained by the insurer shall be determined by the applicable rate filing, if any, otherwise in accordance with the provisions of such contract.

Under the above-quoted provision, the return of premium is governed either by the rate filings of the insurer or the terms of the policy itself. N’s policy forms expressly provide that policies are non-cancellable and that premiums are non-refundable.

Accounting for Cancelled Policies