The Office of General Counsel has issued the following opinion on May 30 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The above-quoted statute, which applies to most insurance contracts other than life, accident or health insurance, requires that the terms of the agreement be expressly documented. This would preclude an oral modification of price.

Pricing of Policies

The pricing of premiums for financial guaranty insurance is addressed by § 6905 of the insurance law, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(b) Rates shall not be excessive, inadequate, unfairly discriminatory, destructive of competition, detrimental to the solvency of the insurer, or otherwise unreasonable. In determining whether rates comply with the foregoing standards, the superintendent shall include all income earned by such insurer. Criteria and guidelines utilized by insurers in establishing rating categories and ranges of rates to be utilized shall be filed with the superintendent for information prior to their use by the insurer if not otherwise filed prior to the effective date of this article.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 6905(b) (McKinney Supp. 2000). As indicated by the governing statutory provision, the rates charged do not require the prior approval of the superintendent, but are subject to his supervision.