The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on April 27, 2000 representing the position of the Department.
[…] Conclusion

There is no statutory bar to the application of loss-free credits by assessment cooperative insurers.

Facts

Several assessment cooperative insurers received notification from the Property Bureau of the State of New York Insurance Department ("Department") that loss-free credits may not be applied to renewal premiums as prohibited by N.Y. Ins. Law Section 6615 (a) (McKinney 1985 and Supp. 1999-2000). The insurers disagree with the position taken by the Property Bureau because they believes that Section 6615 (a) does not apply to policy premiums, but rather to "special assessments"

Analysis

Premiums issued by assessment cooperative insurers take the form of assessments. "Such assessment shall be sufficient to provide for the payment of losses, expenses, and other obligations, incurred, or likely to be incurred during the fiscal year for which the assessment is levied." N.Y. Ins. Law Section 6615 (a) (McKinney 1985 and Supp. 1999-2000). Thus, Section 6615 (a) does apply to the collection of ordinary premiums. The levying of "special assessments" is treated by N.Y. Ins. Law Section 6616 (McKinney 1985 and Supp. 1999-2000).