January 10, 2022
[…] [1] In certain cases, where the term “banking institution” is used in specific sections of the Banking Law, it has been defined for the purposes of those sections.  While the definitions vary, a number of these definitions include credit unions as a banking institution.  In Banking Law § 9-f(3), for example, the term is defined to include “all banks, trust companies, savings banks, savings and loan associations, credit unions, mortgage bankers….”  That definition of banking institution used in Banking Law § 9-f(3) is expressly incorporated by Banking Law §§ 9-g(4), 9-i, 9-m, 9-p.  In addition, Banking Law §§ 9-j, 9-k, 12-a, 14-f, 75-b(5) also define banking institution to include credit unions.