January 10, 2022
[…] The superintendent shall promulgate rules and regulations necessary for the implementation of this section.
  4. As used in this section, “consumer checking accounts” means accounts established by natural persons primarily for personal, family or household purposes.

While the new section uses the term “banking institution” to describe the entities to which Banking Law § 9-y applies, this term is not defined in, or for the purposes of, the new section nor has the term been defined for the purposes of the Banking Law generally.[1] However, the Department notes that Banking Law § 9-y modifies the New York UCC provision that currently govern the order in which checks are posted – specifically, New York UCC § 4-303(2), which provides that “items may be accepted, paid, certified or charged to the indicated account of its customer in any order convenient to the bank.”