Insurance Circular Letter No. 2 (2023)
[…] All criteria listed in Financial Services Law § 604 carry the same weight, and no single factor is determinative. Issuers and providers are also reminded that they must submit all relevant information with the IDR application, or upon request from the IDR entity, in order for the IDR entity to consider the information when it makes a determination.

Please direct any questions regarding this circular letter by email to [email protected].

 

Very truly yours,

 

Lisette Johnson
Chief, Health Bureau


[1] Financial Services Law § 603(b) defines “emergency services” to mean, “with respect to an emergency condition: (1) a medical screening examination as required under section 1867 of the social security act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd, which is within the capability of the emergency department of a hospital, including ancillary services routinely available to the emergency department to evaluate such emergency medical condition; and (2) within the capabilities of the staff and facilities available at the hospital, such further medical examination and treatment as are required under section 1867 of the social security act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd, to stabilize the patient.”

[2] Financial Services Law § 603(h) defines a “surprise bill,” in relevant part, as “a bill for health care services, other than emergency services, with respect to: (1) an insured for services rendered by a non-participating provider at a participating hospital or ambulatory surgical center, where a participating provider is unavailable or a non-participating provider renders services without the insured’s knowledge, or unforeseen medical services arise at the time the health care services are rendered; provided, however, that a surprise bill shall not mean a bill received for health care services when a participating provider is available and the insured has elected to obtain services from a non-participating provider; [or] (2) an insured for services rendered by a non-participating provider, where the services were referred by a participating physician to a non-participating provider without explicit written consent of the insured acknowledging that the participating physician is referring the insured to a non-participating provider and that the referral may result in costs not covered by the health care plan….”