Insurance Circular Letter No. 2 (2023)
[…] Financial Services Law § 603(i) defines “usual and customary cost,” in relevant part, as “the eightieth percentile of all charges for the particular health care service performed by a provider in the same or similar specialty and provided in the same geographical area as reported in a benchmarking database maintained by a nonprofit organization specified by the superintendent.” Article 6 does not define the term “same geographical area.” Typically, an IDR entity considers the ZIP code or geozip where the provider rendered the service.