Insurance Circular Letter No. 12 (2021)
[…] III. Discussion

  1. Provider Directory Requirements for Providers

    NSA § 116 added 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-139(a), which requires providers to submit provider directory information to issuers when: (1) the provider begins a network agreement with an issuer; (2) the provider terminates a network agreement with an issuer; (3) there are material changes to the content of provider directory information; and (4) at any other time (including upon the request of the issuer) determined appropriate by the provider or the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”). 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-139(d) defines “provider directory information” to mean “the names, addresses, specialty, telephone numbers, and digital contact information of individual health care providers, and the names, addresses, telephone numbers, and digital contact information of each medical group, clinic, or facility contracted to participate in any of the networks of the group health plan or health insurance coverage involved.”