Insurance Circular Letter No. 10 (2021)
[…] 4 The requirements of the NSA do not apply to governmental programs, such as Medicaid managed care, Child Health Plus, and the Essential Plan. However, changes made to the New York IDR process to incorporate the NSA protections will apply to all disputes subject to the New York IDR process under Financial Services Law § 603(a), including those disputes involving Medicaid managed care, Child Health Plus, and the Essential Plan.

5 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-111(a)(3)(G)(i) defines a “nonparticipating provider” to mean, “with respect to an item or service and a group health plan or group or individual health insurance coverage offered by a health insurance issuer, a physician or other health care provider who is acting within the scope of practice of that provider’s license or certification under applicable State law and who does not have a contractual relationship with the plan or issuer, respectively, for furnishing such item or service under the plan or coverage, respectively.”

6 The NSA sets forth limited circumstances when the insured may agree to waive the insured’s protections, as described in sections F and G below. However, the Insurance Law does not provide for a waiver of the protections for emergency services and surprise bills.