Insurance Circular Letter No. 10 (2021)
[…] condition, a medical screening examination (as required under Social Security Act § 1867) that is within the capability of the emergency department of a hospital or of an independent freestanding emergency department, as applicable, including ancillary services routinely available to the emergency department to evaluate such emergency medical condition; and within the capabilities of the staff and facilities available at the hospital or the independent freestanding emergency department, as applicable, such further medical examination and treatment as are required under Social Security Act § 1867 to stabilize the patient.

2 Financial Services Law § 603(b) defines “emergency services” to mean, “with respect to an emergency condition: (1) a medical screening examination as required under section 1867 of the social security act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd, which is within the capability of the emergency department of a hospital, including ancillary services routinely available to the emergency department to evaluate such emergency condition; and (2) within the capabilities of the staff and facilities available at the hospital, such further medical examination and treatment as are required under section 1867 of the social security act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd, to stabilize the patient.”

3 Financial Services Law § 603(h) defines a “surprise bill,” in relevant part, as “a bill for health care services, other than emergency services, received by: (1) an insured for services rendered by a non-participating physician at a participating hospital or ambulatory surgical center, where a participating physician is unavailable or a non-participating physician renders services without the insured’s knowledge, or unforeseen medical services arise at the time the health care services are rendered; provided, however that a surprise bill shall not mean a bill received for health care services when a participating physician is available and the insured has elected to obtain services from a non-participating physician; or (2) an insured for services rendered by a non-participating provider, where the services were referred by a participating physician to a non-participating provider without explicit written consent of the insured acknowledging that the participating physician is referring the insured to a non-participating provider and that the referral may result in costs not covered by the health care plan.”

4 The requirements of the NSA do not apply to governmental programs, such as Medicaid managed care, Child Health Plus, and the Essential Plan.