Insurance Circular Letter No. 4 (2021)
[…] V. Utilization Review and Coding of Claims

It has come to the Department’s attention that some issuers may be reducing or denying claims based on a review of the billing code submitted by the provider (“down-coding”) when a medical necessity review and determination should have been provided. As such, the Department is clarifying what constitutes utilization review under Insurance Law and Public Health Law Articles 49 and what constitutes down-coding.

Insurance Law § 4900(h) and Public Health Law § 4900(8) define “utilization review” in relevant part as “the review to determine whether health care services that have been provided, are being provided or are proposed to be provided to a patient, whether undertaken prior to, concurrent with, or subsequent to the delivery of such services, are medically necessary.” The definition of “utilization review” in Insurance Law § 4900(h) and Public Health Law § 4900(8) specifies five categories of review that are not considered a medical necessity review, one of which is a review of the appropriateness of the application of a particular coding to an insured,