Insurance Circular Letter No. 3 (2021)
[…] The ASRM description of infertility provided that “[i]nfertility is a disease, defined by the failure to achieve a successful pregnancy after 12 months or more of appropriate, timed unprotected intercourse or therapeutic donor insemination. Earlier evaluation and treatment may be justified based on medical history and physical findings and is warranted after 6 months for women over age 35 years.”

However, in 2019, Part L of Chapter 57 (“Part L”) added Insurance Law §§ 3221(k)(6)(C)(v)(I) and 4303(s)(3)(E)(i) to amend the definition of “infertility” that was set forth in former Insurance Law §§ 3221(k)(6)(C)(vi)(I) and 4303(s)(3)(F)(i) to mean “a disease or condition characterized by the incapacity to impregnate another person or to conceive, defined by the failure to establish a clinical pregnancy after twelve months of regular, unprotected sexual intercourse or therapeutic donor insemination, or after six months of regular, unprotected sexual intercourse or therapeutic donor insemination for a female thirty-five years of age or older. Earlier evaluation and treatment may be warranted based on an individual’s medical history or physical findings.”