Banking Interpretations
[…] 12. A bank lacking such powers may provide investment advice only on a nondiscretionary basis i.e., where all investment decisions are made by the clients to whom the bank provides advice. Letter dated January 11, 1993 from Raymond L. Bruce of the Banking Department to Benjamin Raphan of Tenzer, Greenblatt, Fallon & Kaplan.
  13. Letter dated September 24, 1981 from Paul L. Lee of the Banking Department.
  14. Letter dated February 24, 1983 from Kevin F. Barnard of the Banking Department to Robert C. Pozen of Caplin & Drysdale.
  15. Section 96.1 of the Banking Law empowers a New York bank to "exercise all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carryon the business of banking"; Section 234(1) authorizes a New York savings bank to "exercise all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to conduct the business of a savings bank," and the National Bank Act grants national banks the power to exercise "all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carryon the business of banking." 12 U.S.C. § 24 (Seventh).
  16. 12 U.S.C. § 1831a(d)(1).
  17. 12 C.F.R. § 5.34(e)(1).