Banking Interpretations
[…] In addition, any such entities offering these products should also ensure
that they comply with the applicable provisions, if any, of the New York
State Insurance Law and any other law or regulation.

Guidance on Debt Cancellation Contracts and Debt Suspension Agreements Page 3 of 3

Any questions concerning the foregoing may be directed to Deputy
Superintendent and Counsel Sara Kelsey or Acting First Assistant
Counsel Gene Brooks in the Legal Division at (212) 709-1663.

Very truly yours,
Diana L. Taylor
Superintendent of Banks
_______________________

[1]See Banking Law Sections 96(1), 234(1), 383(14) and 454(34). Section 96(1) provides banks
and trust companies have the power "(t)o ... exercise all such incidental powers as shall be
necessary to carry on the business of banking." Section 234(1) provides savings banks have the
power "(t)o ... exercise all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to conduct the business
of a savings bank ... ." Section 383(14) provides savings and loan associations with the power