OGC Opinion No. 11-06-03
[…] Facts:

The inquirer states that he represents an authorized property/casualty insurer. He asks whether the insurer must send a cancellation notice to both an insurance broker and an insurance agent in instances where an insurance broker has procured the policy and places it through an insurance agent.

Analysis:

Insurance Law § 3425 governs cancellation of certain property/casualty insurance policies. Insurance Law § 3425(h)(3) provides in pertinent part:

A copy of every notice of cancellation, reduction of limits, substitution of policy form, elimination of coverages, conditioned renewal or of intention not to renew, including the reasons therefor, or a summary of such notice, shall be mailed, delivered or transmitted to the insured’s authorized agent or broker within seven days of the time such notice is mailed to the named insured.

Accordingly, a copy of every notice of cancellation must be mailed, delivered or transmitted to the insured’s authorized agent or broker within seven days of the time such notice is mailed to the named insured.

Here, you ask whether an insurer must send a cancellation to both an insurance agent and broker where a broker procures a policy governed by Insurance Law § 3425 and places it through an agent.