OGC Opinion No. 11-06-01
[…] (H) any licensed attorney at law of this state . . . .

Insurance Law § 2108 governs licensing requirements for adjusters. Insurance Law § 2108(a)(3) provides that no adjuster may act on behalf of an insurer unless licensed as an independent adjuster.

Further, Insurance Law § 2108(c)(1) and (2), regarding the licensing of adjusters, states as follows:

(1) The superintendent may issue an independent adjuster's license or a public adjuster's license to any person, firm, association or corporation, hereinafter designated as licensee, who, or which, is trustworthy and competent to act as an adjuster in such manner as to safeguard the interests of the people of this state and who, or which, has complied with the prerequisites herein prescribed.

(2) A license issued to a corporation may name as sub-licensees only the officers and directors of such corporation, and a license issued to a firm or association may name as sub-licensees only the individual members of such firm or association. Each sub-licensee named as such in the license issued to a firm, association or corporation must be qualified to obtain a license as an independent adjuster or as a public adjuster, as the case may be, and for each such sub-licensee a fee must be paid at the times and at the rate hereinafter specified. Each such sub-licensee shall be authorized, pursuant to such license, to act as an independent adjuster or as a public adjuster, as the case may be, only on behalf of the licensee.

Only officers and directors of the corporation may be named as sub-licensees, and every corporation must have at least one sub-licensee.