OGC Opinion No. 11-05-02
[…] Because the policy is canceled for some reason other than nonpayment, the cancellation notice in this instance must provide twenty days’ notice pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 313(a)(1).

Informing the Insurance Agent

Because the facts here result in the insurer having to send a notice of cancellation to the insured, the insurer must also provide notice of cancellation, or a summary of such notice, to the insurance agent pursuant Insurance Law § 3425(h)(3). That statute reads in relevant part as follows:

A copy of every notice of cancellation . . . including the reasons therefore, or a summary of such notice, shall be mailed, delivered or transmitted to the insured’s authorized agent or broker within seven days of the time such notice is mailed to the named insured. Electronic transmission or any other means of delivery or transmission of information commonly used by the insurer to communicate with agents or brokers shall be deemed sufficient for compliance with this paragraph.

Thus, an insurer is required to inform an insurance agent when the insurer issues the insured a notice of cancellation, whether coverage is canceled for non-payment of premium or some other reason, pursuant to Insurance Law § 3425(h)(3).