OGC Opinion No. 11-05-02
[…] Insurance Law § 3425(b) sets forth the procedure for canceling a new automobile insurance policy that covers a motor vehicle that is predominantly used for non-business purposes, and names a natural person as the named insured. That statute reads as follows:

During the first sixty days a covered policy is in effect, no notice of cancellation shall be issued or be effective unless it states or is accompanied by a statement of the specific reason or reasons for such cancellation.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 313(a) also sets forth certain procedures with regard to canceling an automobile insurance policy, whether for nonpayment or otherwise. That statute reads as follows:

No contract of insurance for which a certificate of insurance has been filed with the commissioner shall be terminated by cancellation by the insurer until at least twenty days after mailing to the named insured at the address shown on the policy’s notice of termination by regular mail . . . except where the cancellation is for nonpayment of premium in which case fifteen days notice of cancellation by the insurer shall be sufficient . . . .

Whatever grounds the insurer had for canceling the automobile insurance policy in the instant situation, the insurer was required to notify the insured of the cancellation by mail.