OGC Opinion No. 11-02-09
[…] Insurance Law 2102(a)(1) states as follows:

(a)(1) No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer or insurance adjuster in this state without having the authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

Further, Insurance Law § 2102(e)(1) states that “no person shall accept any commission, service fee, brokerage or other valuable consideration for selling, soliciting or negotiating insurance in this state” without a duly-issued license from the Insurance Department.

Insurance Law § 2101(k), in turn, defines an “insurance producer” as “an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary, excess line broker, or any other person required to be licensed under the laws of this state to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance.” Further, Insurance Law § 2101(a) defines “insurance agent” in relevant part as follows: