OGC Opinion No. 11-02-09
[…] Insurance Law § 2102(a)(1) prohibits any person, firm, association or corporation from acting as an insurance producer or an insurance adjuster in this state without a license issued by the Department. Insurance Law 2102(a)(1) states as follows:

(a)(1) No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer or insurance adjuster in this state without having the authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

Further, Insurance Law § 2102(e)(1) states that “no person shall accept any commission, service fee, brokerage or other valuable consideration for selling, soliciting or negotiating insurance in this state” without a duly-issued license from the Insurance Department.