OGC Opinion No. 10-11-04
[…] The inquirer is the trustee of the trust and a New York resident, and the inquirer signed the paperwork to sell the policy in New York. The inquirer states that ABC, a New York-licensed life settlement provider, wishes to purchase the policy.

Since Massachusetts does not appear to have a life settlement law, the inquirer asks whether Article 78 of the Insurance Law or Florida’s life settlement laws govern.

Analysis:

Insurance Law § 7819(a) states that Article 78 of the Insurance Law “shall apply to any life settlement contract made, proposed to be made, or solicited with a resident of this state or any owner physically in this state.” With regard to determining the state of residence, Insurance Law § 7819(c) provides in pertinent part that:

For the purposes of this section, with respect to any person other than a natural person, the state of residence shall be:

***

(2) with respect to a trust, a state in which the grantor resides.

Accordingly, pursuant to Insurance Law § 7819(c)(2), the state of residence of a trust is the state in which the grantor resides and not the situs of the trust. Therefore, the situs of the trust is not relevant to a choice of law analysis under Insurance Law § 7819.

In addition, Insurance Law § 7819(b)(2) states that:

A life settlement contract entered into with an owner who is a resident of another state may be governed by the laws of the other state provided that the owner elects in writing to be governed by the laws of the other state, and if the owner is also a resident of this state, the life settlement contract is made, proposed to be made and solicited outside this state.

Thus, a life settlement contract entered into with a policy owner who is a resident of a state other than New York may be governed by the life settlement laws of that other state if the policy owner elects in writing to be governed by the laws of that state.

Here, the state of residence is Florida, because the inquirer’s mother, who is the grantor, resides in Florida. However, the inquirer has a choice as to which state’s life settlement laws govern the life settlement contract.