OGC Opinion No. 10-11-03
[…] (B) making, or proposing to make, as warrantor, guarantor or surety, any contract of warranty, guaranty or suretyship as a vocation and not as merely incidental to any other legitimate business or activity of the warrantor, guarantor or surety;…

* * *

(E) doing or proposing to do any business in substance equivalent to any of the foregoing in a manner designed to evade the provisions of this chapter.

Insurance Law § 1102(a) generally prohibits any unauthorized person from doing an insurance business in New York. It reads in pertinent part as follows:

No person firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company shall do an insurance business in this state unless authorized by a license in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or exempted by the provisions of this chapter from such requirement….

The dent repair arrangement here contains the elements of an insurance contract because it confers a benefit upon the occurrence of a fortuitous event.