OGC Opinion No. 09-09-04
[…] Calculating “Surplus over and above its liabilities and capital” within the meaning of Insurance Law § 1408(a)

The inquirer first asks whether an insurer, pursuant to Insurance Law § 1408(a), may determine “surplus over and above its liabilities and capital” by either calculating the surplus minus the total liabilities and capital stock or calculating the surplus minus capital stock. Insurance Law § 107(a)(12) defines “capital” as “the aggregate par value of all classes of shares of capital stock issued and outstanding.” Thus, an insurance company must calculate “surplus over and above its liabilities” pursuant to Insurance Law § 1408(a) by calculating surplus to policyholders minus “the aggregate par value of all classes of shares of capital stock issued and outstanding.”