OGC Opinion No. 09-09-04
[…] This value is equal to the sum listed, for a given year, in Line 35 of the “Liabilities, Surplus and Other Funds” form of the New York State Insurance Department 2008 Annual Statement, less the sum listed, for a given year, in Line 28.

Differentiating between “surplus to policyholders” and “surplus of such insurer” under § 1408(b)

The inquirer also asks about the difference between “surplus to policyholders” and “surplus of such insurer” for the purposes of determining financial condition within the meaning of Insurance Law § 1408(b). Insurance Law § 107(a)(42) defines “surplus to policyholders” as “the excess of total admitted assets over the liabilities of an insurer, which is the sum of all capital and surplus accounts minus any impairment thereof.” The term “surplus” is defined in Insurance Law § 4105(a)(3) as “the amount of the insurer’s admitted assets in excess of its capital and liabilities” including “any voluntary reserves, or any part thereof, which are not required by law.” As noted above, Insurance Law § 107(a)(12) defines capital as “the aggregate par value of all classes of shares of capital stock issued and outstanding.” Thus, a domestic insurer or United States branch of an alien insurer must determine “surplus to policyholders” by calculating the excess of total admitted assets over liabilities, and must determine “surplus of such insurer” by calculating the admitted assets, including any voluntary reserves,