OGC Opinion No. 09-08-07
[…] (3) Emergency Medical Expense Benefit; (4) Ambulance and Paramedic Expense Benefit; (5) Child’s Accident Expense Benefit; and (6) Health Insurance Deductible Reimbursement Benefit Up to $500

Pursuant to the revised Plan, these benefits are covered under a blanket accident and health insurance policy issued by XYZ to the Motor Club. The master policy is issued in Delaware, and administered by QRS.

Insurance Law § 4237(a)(3) sets forth the groups that are eligible to purchase a blanket accident and health insurance policy in New York. Specifically, Insurance Law § 4237(a)(3)(E), which deems the following group of persons eligible to purchase such a policy, reads as follows:

[A]n incorporated or unincorporated association of persons having a common interest or calling, which association shall be deemed the policyholder, having not less than fifty members, covering all the members of such association or if part or all of the premium is to be derived from funds contributed by the insured members and if the opportunity to take such insurance is offered to all eligible members, then such policy must cover not less than seventy-five percent of any class or classes of members determined by conditions pertaining to membership in the association.

The Motor Club is an eligible recognized group pursuant to Insurance Law § 4237(a)(3)(E), because it qualifies as an “association of persons having a common interest or calling.” As a result, XYZ is not required to file its policy forms with, and seek approval from, the Department, because the master policy was issued in Delaware.