OGC Opinion No. 09-08-07
[…] Further, Insurance Law § 1101(a)(1) defines an “insurance contract” as:

any agreement or other transaction whereby one party, the “insurer”, is obligated to confer benefit of pecuniary value upon another party, the “insured” or “beneficiary”, dependent upon the happening of a fortuitous event in which the insured or beneficiary has, or is expected to have at the time of such happening, a material interest which will be adversely affected by the happening of such event.

Insurance Law § 1101(a)(2) defines a “fortuitous event” as “any occurrence or failure to occur which is, or is assumed by the parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond the control of either party. “

Here, the official Motor Club emblem and emergency medical I.D. card are not insurance, because the Plan provides them at a member’s request, and they are not dependent upon the happening of a fortuitous event.