OGC Opinion No. 09-06-06
[…] Analysis:

A. Calculating the Fire Insurance Fee

Insurance Law § 9101(b) is relevant to the first inquiry, concerning the method for calculating the fire insurance fee. That statue reads as follows:

"Premium" includes all amounts received as consideration for insurance contracts or reinsurance contracts, other than for annuity contracts, and includes premium deposits, assessments, policy fees, membership fees, and every other compensation for such contract.

Insurance Law § 9108 is also germane to the question, and reads as follows:

(a) Every insurance company authorized to do business in this state shall collect, in addition to the applicable premium charge, a fire insurance fee, separately identified and charged to each policyholder, from each such holder of a policy issued in the state or for delivery in the state for coverage of peril of fire, excluding a policy for protection of household furnishings and/or policies issued to protect one or two-family residential structures, schools, churches and hospitals.

(b)(1) The fee is hereby imposed at the rate of one and one-quarter per centum on the gross direct premium written on property or risks located in this state, provided, however, no fee shall be imposed on a policy to insure against peril of inland marine, ocean marine, automobile, or aircraft physical damage.

Thus, under Insurance Law §§ 9101 and 9108, the fire insurance fee about which the inquirer asks is levied on gross direct premiums written for the coverage of the peril of fire.