OGC Opinion No. 09-06-06
[…] Where the property premium is not divisible, then the fire insurance fee should be levied on the whole property premium, and the fee is calculated by multiplying 100% of the premium for property by 1.25%. This is because typically the fire exposure is the largest percentage of the overall property risk.

C. Inland Marine Damage

The inquirer’s final question asks whether inland marine coverage is subject to the fire insurance fee if it is included in a businessowners policy. Insurance Law § 9108(b)(1) states that “[n]o fee shall be imposed on a policy to insure against peril of inland marine, ocean marine, automobile, or aircraft physical damage.” Thus, if inland marine coverage is included in a BOP, and the premium for such coverage is divisible, then that portion of the premium is not subject to the fire insurance fee.

For further information, you may contact Special Counsel Elizabeth Barrett at the New York City Office.