OGC Opinion No. 09-06-02
[…] Insurance Law § 1410(f)(2) alone sets forth the investment limits, and provides that an insurer’s exposure to nonqualified counterparties is limited to 1% of its admitted assets for any single nonqualified counterparty, and a total of 3% of its admitted assets for all nonqualified counterparties. Counterparty exposure is defined by Insurance Law § 1410(f)(3)(D).

Facts:

The inquiry is general in nature, without reference to any particular facts.

Analysis:

Insurance Law § 1410(f) pertains to each of the queries. That statute provides:

(1) The counterparty exposure under a derivative instrument entered into by an insurer authorized to engage in transactions pursuant to this section shall be deemed to be an obligation of the institution to which the insurer is exposed to credit risk and shall be included in determining compliance with any single or aggregate quantitative limitation on investments made by an insurer under this chapter.

(2) Notwithstanding any single or aggregate quantitative limitation on investments made by an insurer under this chapter, the aggregate counterparty exposure under one or more derivative transactions to:

(A) any single counterparty, other than a "qualified counterparty", shall be limited to one percent of an insurer's admitted assets; and

(B) all counterparties, other than qualified counterparties, are limited to three percent of an insurer's admitted assets.

(3) For purposes of this section: