OGC Opinion No. 09-04-08
[…] The inquirer asks whether the TPA’s interpretation of Insurance Law § 3224-a is correct.

Analysis:

The inquiry asks whether stop-loss insurers are subject to the prompt-pay rules of Insurance Law § 3224-a. In April 1982, the Insurance Department issued Circular Letter 7, which provides that stop-loss insurance is not reinsurance, but rather a form of accident and health insurance that may not be placed by excess line brokers. In 1999, the Legislature confirmed that stop-loss insurance is a form of accident and health insurance by enacting Insurance Law § 4237-a. That statute reads in pertinent part as follows:

(a) An insurer authorized to do the business of accident and health insurance in this state . . . shall be authorized to issue stop-loss insurance as provided in this section.

(b) ‘Stop-loss insurance’ means an insurance policy whereby the insurer agrees to pay claims or indemnify an employer for losses incurred under a self-insured employee benefit plan in excess of specified loss limits for individual claims and/or for all claims combined, or any similar arrangement.

Insurance Law § 3224-a, commonly known as the “prompt-pay” law, also is relevant to your inquiry. That statute establishes requirements for the settlement of health insurance claims by insurers, and reads in pertinent part as follows: