OGC Opinion No. 09-02-08
[…] The insurance business will be placed through the proposed LLC, and the net income derived from insurance sales is to be split among the LLC members based upon their respective ownership percentages. The proposed LLC is expected to have an office, employees and expenses including payroll, rent, equipment and office supplies.

The inquirer asks whether the unlicensed entity needs to be licensed by the Insurance Department in order to share in the commissions earned from the sale of insurance by the licensed brokers.

Analysis:

Pursuant to the provisions of Insurance Law § 2102, no person, including an entity, may act as an insurance producer unless appropriately licensed by the Department. Specifically, Insurance Law § 2102(a)(1) reads as follows:

No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer or insurance adjuster in this state without having the authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

Insurance Law §2101(k), in turn, defines an insurance producer, in pertinent part, as follows: