OGC Opinion No. 09-01-10
[…] Facts:

The inquiry is of a general nature, without reference to particular facts.

Analysis:

The inquirer questions whether an insurer may utilize flexible rating1 for “private passenger automobiles” predominantly used for business purposes under Insurance Law § 2344 instead of Insurance Law § 2350. Insurance Law § 2344 establishes flexible rating for property/casualty commercial insurance markets not subject to prior approval, and which would otherwise be subject to the “file-and-use” requirements of Insurance Law § 2310.2 Insurance Law § 2344(a)(1) defines a “market” as “a line, subline or classification (other than a classification delineated by geographic location) of property/casualty risks whose coverages are not subject to” Insurance Law §§ 2305(b), 2328, 3425 or 3446. Thus, in order to determine whether private passenger automobiles predominantly used for business purposes are subject to Insurance Law §§ 2305(b), 2328, 2344 or 2350, one must analyze the applicability of those provisions, as well as Insurance §§