OGC Opinion No. 08-11-04
[…] Indeed, such an attempted nonrenewal would be inconsistent with the method specified in Insurance Law § 3426(e) for an insurer to nonrenew a covered policy. Moreover, the insurer may not nonrenew the policy after its expiration, since the policy already would have renewed automatically by the operation of law.

For further information you may contact Senior Attorney Brenda M. Gibbs at the Albany Office.


1 Insurance Law § 3426(a)(1) defines the term “covered policy” as “a policy of commercial risk insurance, professional liability insurance or public entity insurance, and shall include any contract, certificate or other evidence of such insurance.”

2 The notice for an excess liability policy or a policy issued to a jumbo risk must be mailed or delivered at least thirty, but not more than 120, days before the expiration date of the policy. N.Y. Ins. § 3426(e)(3).