OGC Opinion No. 08-10-14
[…] Moreover, any adjustment bureau or association owned and maintained by insurers to adjust or investigate losses, or any regular salaried employee or manager thereof, need not be licensed as an independent adjuster. Nor does any attorney licensed to practice in New York.

Although counsel for ABC acknowledges that ABC’s central claims office investigates and adjusts claims on behalf of XYZ,6 counsel for ABC asserts that ABC and its employees do not need to obtain independent adjuster licenses pursuant to the exemption set forth in Insurance Law § 2101(g)(1)(F). That section exempts “any adjustment bureau or association owned and maintained by insurers to adjust or investigate losses, or any regular salaried employee or manager thereof who devotes substantially all of his time to the business of such bureau or association….”

The Department previously has opined that an “adjustment bureau or association owned and maintained by insurers to adjust or investigate losses” must be owned by two or more insurers, and that the adjustment bureau or association only may adjust the claims of the owner insurers.