OGC Opinion No. 08-10-01
[…] 1. To qualify for group health insurance, covered individuals do not have to be in a formal employer-employee relationship, provided that the “employer” exercises control over the “employee.” However, most independent contractors would not qualify for employer-employee group health insurance.

2. There is no requirement under the New York Insurance Law or the regulations promulgated thereunder regulating the amount of the employer’s contribution for group health insurance.

Facts:

The inquiry is of a general nature, without reference to particular facts.

Analysis:

Insurance Law § 4235, which is relevant to the inquiries, sets forth the criteria for group health insurance. Insurance Law § 4235(c)(1)(A) defines an employer-employee group as follows:

A policy issued to an employer . . . which employer . . . shall be deemed the policyholder, insuring with or without evidence of insurability satisfactory to the insurer, employees of such employer, and insuring, except as hereinafter provided, all of such employees or all of any class or classes thereof determined by conditions pertaining to the employment or a combination of such conditions and conditions pertaining to the family status of the employee, for insurance coverage on each person insured based upon some plan which will preclude individual selection. . . . The premium for the policy shall be paid by the policyholder, either from the employer's funds, or from funds contributed by the insured employees, or from funds contributed jointly by the employer and employees. If all or part of the premium is to be derived from funds contributed by the insured employees, then such policy must insure not less than fifty percent of such eligible employees or, if less, fifty or more of such employees

Notwithstanding the allowance of “evidence of insurability satisfactory to the insurer” in Insurance Law § 4235(c)(1)(A), in accordance with Insurance Law § 3231(a) (which governs policies of commercial insurers) and Insurance Law § 4317(a) which governs contracts of not-for-profit health insurers and all health maintenance organizations) for small groups (e.g. those with less than