OGC Opinion No. 08-09-07
[…] The inquirer also reports that the client has decided to retain, as broker of record of its health and pension plans, an insurance broker recommended by a payroll services company, because that company has offered to discount its payroll services if the client selects the broker with whom the payroll services company presumably has a relationship. The inquirer asks whether it is permissible for the payroll services company to offer a discount in its payroll services in this case.

Analysis:

Insurance Law § 4224 prohibits rebating and inducements by life, accident and health insurers, agents and brokers. Insurance Law § 4224(c) reads as follows:

No such life insurance company and no such savings and insurance bank and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof and no such insurer doing in this state the business of accident and health insurance and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof, and no licensed insurance broker and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker, shall pay, allow or give, or offer to pay, allow or give, directly or indirectly, as an inducement to any person to insure, or shall give, sell or purchase, or offer to give, sell or purchase, as such inducement, or interdependent with any policy of life insurance or annuity contract or policy of accident and health insurance, any stocks, bonds, or other securities, or any dividends or profits accruing or to accrue thereon, or any valuable consideration or inducement whatever not specified in such policy or contract; nor shall any person in this state knowingly receive as such inducement, any rebate of premium or policy fee or any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefits to accrue on any such policy or contract, or knowingly receive any paid employment or contract for services of any kind, or any valuable consideration or inducement whatever which is not specified in such policy or contract.3

Insurance Law § 4224(c) unequivocally prohibits the giving of any valuable consideration as an inducement, directly or indirectly, in connection with the sale of insurance.