OGC Opinion No. 08-08-10
[…] The current Jane Doe Agreement does not contain a provision addressing cancellations by the Agreement Holder. The service contract must also contain a provision regarding all the obligations of the service contract holder (i.e., Agreement Holder), “such as the duty to protect against any further damage and any requirement to follow owner’s manual instructions.” (Insurance Law § 7905(l)). Moreover, while the Jane Doe Agreement is printed in very small type that is difficult to read, § 7905(a) requires that “the entire service contract shall be printed or typed in easy to read type....”

ZZZ Warranty Corporation is not currently registered as a service contract provider pursuant to Article 79 of the Insurance Law. Nor is ZZZ licensed as an insurer in New York. Given those circumstances, ZZZ’s sale of the Jane Doe Agreement would violate § 1102.