OGC Opinion No. 08-08-10
[…] ZZZ Warranty Corporation is not currently registered as a service contract provider pursuant to Article 79 of the Insurance Law. Nor is ZZZ licensed as an insurer in New York. Given those circumstances, ZZZ’s sale of the Jane Doe Agreement would violate § 1102.

Furthermore, New York automobile dealers who sell the Jane Doe Agreement would be acting as insurance agents or brokers or otherwise aiding an unlicensed insurer in violation of Insurance Law § 2117. The statute, in relevant part, reads as follows:

(a) No person, firm, association or corporation shall in this state act as agent for any insurer…which is not licensed or authorized to do an insurance…business in this state… in the doing of any insurance…business in this state…or shall in this state act as insurance broker in soliciting, negotiating or in any way effectuating any insurance…or in placing risks with, any such insurer…or shall in this state in any way or manner aid any such insurer….

In addition, automobile dealers who sell the Jane Doe Agreement are acting as agents or brokers, and unless they are licensed as such, they are acting in violation of Insurance Law § 2102, which provides, in pertinent part, the following:

§ 2102. Acting without a license

(a) (1) No person, firm association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

For further information you may contact Senior Attorney Susan S. Htoo at the Albany Office.