OGC Opinion No. 08-08-10
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(a)(1) (McKinney 2000) is central to the query. That statute defines “insurance contract” as follows:

(a) In this article:

(1) "Insurance contract" means any agreement or other transaction whereby one party, the "insurer", is obligated to confer benefit of pecuniary value upon another party, the "insured" or "beneficiary", dependent upon the happening of a fortuitous event in which the insured or beneficiary has, or is expected to have at the time of such happening, a material interest which will be adversely affected by the happening of such event.

Insurance Law § 1101(a)(2), in turn defines a “fortuitous event” as “an occurrence or failure to occur which is, or is assumed by the parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond the control of either party.”

Insurance Law § 1102 prohibits any person or corporation from doing an insurance business without a license. The “doing of an insurance business” is defined in Insurance Law §1101(b)(1)(A) to include “making or proposing to make, as insurer, any insurance contract, including either issuance or delivery of a policy or contract of insurance to a resident of this state or to any firm, association, or corporation authorized to do business herein, or solicitation of applications for any such policies or contracts.”

Insurance Law § 1101(b)(3-a) exempts the sale of service contracts from the definition of doing an insurance business. Insurance Law § 7902 (k) defines a “service contract” as follows: