OGC Opinion No. 08-05-15
[…] The Assembly member suggested that the inquirer speak with the Department first to determine the Department’s position.

The inquirer and other representatives of ABC met with the Department, and the Department expressed some concerns about the substance of the proposed legislation. This opinion is limited to a discussion of ABC’s proposed wireless coverage.

Analysis:

Pursuant to Insurance Law § 2131, an insurer may offer, and a wireless communications equipment vendor that obtains a limited license pursuant to that section may sell, a wireless communications equipment insurance policy that covers “the loss, theft, mechanical failure, or malfunction of, or damage to, wireless communications equipment.” In addition, an insurer may offer the wireless communications equipment insurance policy on a group basis, “under which certificates or other evidence of coverage are issued to individual consumers who enroll in the program.” See Ins. Law § 2131(d)(2).