OGC Opinion No. 08-05-15
[…] In accordance with the express language of Insurance Law § 2324, authorized insurers, licensed insurance agents and brokers, and their employees and representatives are prohibited from directly or indirectly offering rebates, inducements or any valuable consideration to an insured or an insured’s employee (other than an article of merchandise not exceeding fifteen dollars in value) in connection with the sale of most property/casualty insurance, when the rebates, inducements, or valuable consideration are not specified in the insurance policy or contract. Section 2324 states in relevant part that:

(a) No authorized insurer, no licensed insurance agent, no licensed insurance broker, and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker shall make, procure or negotiate any contract of insurance other than as plainly expressed in the policy or other written contract issued or to be issued as evidence thereof, or shall directly or indirectly, by giving or sharing a commission or in any manner whatsoever, pay or allow or offer to pay or allow to the insured or to any employee of the insured, either as an inducement to the making of insurance or after insurance has been effected, any rebate from the premium which is specified in the policy, or any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefit to accrue thereon, or shall give or offer to give any valuable consideration or inducement of any kind, directly or indirectly, which is not specified in such policy or contract, other than any article of merchandise not exceeding fifteen dollars in value which shall have conspicuously stamped or printed thereon the advertisement of the insurer, agent or broker….2