OGC Opinion No. 08-05-13
[…] Facts:

It is reported that the company, a licensed producer, issues certificates of insurance upon request. Two New York City agencies, the Department of Consumer Affairs and the Department of Transportation, demand that the certificates of insurance require 30 days notice for the insurer to cancel a commercial risk insurance policy pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(c) (McKinney 2007). The issue is whether the New York Insurance Law requires such a provision.

Analysis:

Insurance Law § 3426(c) is germane to the inquiry. That statute provides that “after a covered policy has been in effect for sixty days…or on or after the effective date if such policy is a renewal, no notice of cancellation shall become effective until fifteen days after written notice is mailed or delivered to the first-named insured and to such insured’s authorized agent or broker.”

The policy endorsement at issue here requires that written notice be mailed at least 15 days before the effective date of cancellation. Thus, the endorsement is consistent with the requirements of Insurance Law § 3426(c).