OGC Opinion No. 08-05-09
[…] Accordingly, she would perform a corneal topography under CPT code 92025. The insurer would either indicate that the diagnostic procedure was encompassed within the first code as Evaluation and Management Services (“E/M”), or was experimental. The ophthalmologist further reports that the Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services (“CMS”) will process claims for similar procedures using the Medicare equivalents of both CPT codes.

The New York State Ophthalmological Society’s interpretation of Insurance Law § 3224-b is that the statute prohibits bundling:

In essence,…this law requires that all health plans must “accept and initiate the processing of all health care claims submitted by a physician pursuant to and consistent with the current version of the American Medical Association’s Current Procedural Terminology (CPT) codes, reporting guidelines and conventions and the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid services healthcare common procedure coding system (HCPCS).”

They must recognize the code and “all the associated material contained in the CPT Book” per the reporting guidelines and conventions definition promulgated by the American Medical Association (AMA)….