OGC Opinion No. 08-05-09
[…] Physician performance of diagnostic tests or studies for which specific CPT codes are available may be reported separately, in addition to the appropriate diagnostic code.” (Source: Evaluation & Management Services Guidelines – Page 3 – 2007 AMA CPT.)

Health plans must, therefore, accept (recognize) the code as separate and distinct and process as separate line items. They are then free to apply their own policies and may deny the service according to the dictates of [this statute].

Analysis:

New York Insurance Law § 3224-b(a) is germane to the inquiry. That statute, which addresses the form in which claims may be submitted by health care providers, provides in pertinent part as follows:

Processing of health care claims: This subsection is intended to provide uniformity and consistency in the reporting of medical services and procedures as they relate to the processing of health care claims and is not intended to dictate reimbursement policy.

. . .

(2) Subject to the provisions of paragraph three of this subsection, a health plan shall accept and initiate the processing of all health care claims submitted by a physician1 pursuant to and consistent with the current version of the American medical association's current procedural terminology (CPT) codes, reporting guidelines and conventions and the centers for medicare and medicaid services healthcare common procedure coding system (HCPCS) (emphasis added).

(3) Nothing in this section shall preclude a health plan from determining that any such claim is not eligible for payment, in full or in part, based on a determination that: (i) the claim is not complete . . .(ii) the service provided is not a covered benefit under the contract or agreement, including but not limited to, a determination that such service is not medically necessary or is experimental or investigational; (iii) the insured did not obtain a referral, pre-certification or satisfy any other condition precedent to receive covered benefits from the physician; (iv) the covered benefit exceeds the benefit limits of the contract or agreement; (v) the person is not eligible for coverage or is otherwise not compliant with the terms and conditions of his or her contract; (vi) another insurer, corporation or organization is liable for all or part of the claim; or (vii) the plan has a reasonable suspicion of fraud or abuse. In addition, nothing in this section shall be deemed to require a health plan to pay or reimburse a claim, in full or in part, or dictate the amount of a claim to be paid by a health plan to a physician.