OGC Opinion No. 08-04-36
[…] Insurance Law § 3425(a)(1) defines a “covered policy” as follows:

“Covered policy” means a contract of insurance, referred to in this section as “automobile insurance”, issued or issued for delivery in this state, on a risk located or resident in this state, insuring against losses or liabilities arising out of the ownership, operation, or use of a motor vehicle, predominantly used for non-business purposes, when a natural person is the named insured under the policy of automobile insurance. (Emphasis added.)

Insurance Law § 3425(f)(1), which addresses the non-renewal of automobile polices, reads in relevant part as follows:

With respect to automobile insurance policies, the total number (rounded to the nearest whole number) of notices of intention not to renew a covered policy, and of notices of intention to condition renewal upon reduction of limits or elimination of any coverages, which an insurer may issue shall be limited for each calendar year to two percent of the total number of covered policies of the insurer in force at last year-end in each such insurer’s rating territory in use in this state which have completed their required policy period under this section. However, the insurer may non-renew or conditionally renew one policy in any such insurer’s rating territory in use in this state, if the applicable percentage limitation results in less than one policy. . . .

The non-renewal limitation in Insurance Law § 3425 clearly applies only to an automobile insurance policy issued on a motor vehicle that is predominantly used for non-business purposes where the named insured is a natural person. See also Circular Letter No. 12 (2003).