OGC Opinion No. 08-04-17
[…] This fee would be due at the time the warranty is purchased, and not at the loan closing.

Analysis:

In lieu of a traditional mortgage refinance, where an old mortgage is cancelled, and a new one assumed, a New York Consolidation, Extension, and Modification Agreement (“CEMA”) allows a lender and a borrower to combine any and all notes and mortgages that a borrower may have, including a new note and mortgage, into one consolidated loan obligation, and only pay mortgage tax on the new loan obligation. A CEMA takes advantage of New York Tax Law § 255 (McKinney 2008), which permits supplemental mortgages, and provides:

1. (a)(i) If subsequent to the recording of a mortgage on which all taxes, if any, accrued under this article have been paid, a supplemental instrument or mortgage is recorded for the purpose of correcting or perfecting any recorded mortgage, or pursuant to some provision or covenant therein, or an additional mortgage is recorded imposing the lien thereof upon property not originally covered by or not described in such recorded primary mortgage for the purpose of securing the principal indebtedness which is or under any contingency may be secured by such recorded primary mortgage, such additional instrument or mortgage shall not be subject to taxation under this article, except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, unless it creates or secures a new or further indebtedness or obligation other than the principal indebtedness or obligation secured by or which under any contingency may be secured by the recorded primary mortgage, in which case, a tax is imposed as provided by section two hundred and fifty-three of this article on such new or further indebtedness or obligation.

Therefore, according to Tax Law § 255, an additional mortgage that is recorded pursuant to some provision or covenant (e.g., the CEMA) is not subject to taxation unless it creates or secures a new or further indebtedness or obligation.