OGC Opinion No. 08-04-17
[…] The third-party “warranty” company here, by offering the “mortgage tax warranty,” is clearly engaging in the activity as a vocation, and is therefore “doing an insurance business” within the meaning of Insurance Law § 1101(b). Insurance Law § 1102 prohibits the doing of an insurance business in this state without a duly-issued license.1

Furthermore, Insurance Law § 2117 prohibits a person from acting for or aiding an unlicensed or unauthorized insurer. Insurance Law § 2117(a) states:

(a) No person, firm, association or corporation shall in this state act as agent for any insurer or health maintenance organization which is not licensed or authorized to do an insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state, in the doing of any insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state or in soliciting, negotiating or effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract or shall in this state act as insurance broker in soliciting, negotiating or in any way effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract of, or in placing risks with, any such insurer or health maintenance organization, or shall in this state in any way or manner aid any such insurer or health maintenance organization in effecting any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract.

Therefore, to the extent that the title agent is aiding the company offering the mortgage tax product in effectuating any insurance in New York, the title agent would run afoul of Insurance Law §  2117.