OGC Opinion No. 08-03-13
[…] However, a group insurance policy issued pursuant to Insurance Law § 3446 could not cover damages due to collisions, because the failure of the Total Loss Protection program to perform as represented would not prevent collisions.3

For further information you may contact Associate Counsel Alexander Tisch at the New York City Office.


1 The proposed Total Loss Protection contract refers to an “accidental occurrence” without further explanation; the accompanying letter describes an “accidental occurrence” as a collision-type loss.

2 Pursuant to Insurance Law § 2101(k), an “insurance producer means an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary, excess lines broker, or any other person required to be licensed under the laws of this state to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance.”

3 A watch identification program that included an invisible code engraved on the face of the watch did not qualify as an Insurance Law § 3446 group because the invisible engraving would not prevent loss or damage to the watch. See O.G.C. Opinion No. 07-05-01 (May 1, 2007).