OGC Opinion No. 08-01-02
[…] Accordingly, all private entities providing utilization review services for any private payor are subject to either Article 49 of the Insurance Law or Article 49 of the Public Health Law.

Insurance Law § 4903(c) is also relevant to the inquiry. It provides:

A utilization review agent shall make a determination involving continued or extended health care services, or additional services for an insured undergoing a course of continued treatment prescribed by a health care provider and provide notice of such determination to the insured or the insured's designee, which may be satisfied by notice to the insured's health care provider, by telephone and in writing within one business day of receipt of the necessary information. Notification of continued or extended services shall include the number of extended services approved, the new total of approved services, the date of onset of services and the next review date. (Emphasis added.)

Public Health Law § 4903(3) sets forth the same requirement.

In addition, Insurance Law § 4904(b), which regulates expedited appeals for Insurance Department licensees, is germane to the questions. That statute reads in pertinent part as follows:

A utilization review agent shall establish an expedited appeal process for appeal of an adverse determination involving (1) continued or extended health care services, procedures or treatments or additional services for an insured undergoing a course of continued treatment prescribed by a health care provider . . . The utilization review agent shall provide reasonable access to its clinical peer reviewer within one business day of receiving notice of the taking of an expedited appeal. Expedited appeals shall be determined within two business days of receipt of necessary information to conduct such appeal. . . .(Emphasis added).