OGC Opinion No. 08-01-02
[…] Notification of continued or extended services shall include the number of extended services approved, the new total of approved services, the date of onset of services and the next review date. (Emphasis added.)

Public Health Law § 4903(3) sets forth the same requirement.

In addition, Insurance Law § 4904(b), which regulates expedited appeals for Insurance Department licensees, is germane to the questions. That statute reads in pertinent part as follows:

A utilization review agent shall establish an expedited appeal process for appeal of an adverse determination involving (1) continued or extended health care services, procedures or treatments or additional services for an insured undergoing a course of continued treatment prescribed by a health care provider . . . The utilization review agent shall provide reasonable access to its clinical peer reviewer within one business day of receiving notice of the taking of an expedited appeal. Expedited appeals shall be determined within two business days of receipt of necessary information to conduct such appeal. . . .(Emphasis added).

Public Health Law § 4904(2) sets forth an identical requirement.

The Legislature added Article 49 to the Insurance and Public Health Laws in 1996, as part of a major restructuring of third party payment for health care services. However, there is nothing in the legislative history to indicate what the Legislature specifically contemplated in using the term “continued or extended health care services.” Accordingly, the term must be construed in accordance with general principles of statutory construction.

One meaning of “continue” is: “to carry further in time, space or development; extend,.” American Heritage Dictionary, (4th ed. 2006) (available at http://www.dictionary.com).