OGC Opinion No. 07-12-12
[…] 2. Insurance Law § 2110(j) requires that any criminal prosecution be reported to the Superintendent of Insurance, including felony, misdemeanor and non-insurance-related prosecutions. However, violations and traffic infractions, including drinking while ability impaired, are not required to be reported, as they are not crimes as defined in New York Penal Law § 10.00 (McKinney Supp. 2007).

Facts:

The question is of a general nature, without reference to particular facts.

Analysis:

Insurance Law § 2110(j) is relevant to the inquiry. It requires that “[w]ithin thirty days of the initial pretrial hearing date, a licensee subject to this article shall report to the superintendent any criminal prosecution of the licensee taken in any jurisdiction. The report shall include a copy of the initial complaint filed, the order resulting from the hearing and any other relevant legal documents.” The provision applies to any Article 21 licensee, and includes insurance agents, brokers, adjusters, consultants and intermediaries. The reporting requirement is broader than that posed in the inquiry, as it requires that a licensee report a criminal prosecution, not just a conviction.