OGC Opinion No. 07-08-12
[…] * * * *

(F) transactions authorized by section two thousand one hundred five of this chapter with respect to excess lines insurance.

If an ordinary broker places insurance with an unauthorized insurer, that broker would stand in violation of Insurance Law § 2117(a), which prohibits any person from acting as an agent, broker, or, in any way or manner, aiding any unlicensed or unauthorized insurer in selling insurance in New York State.1 Insurance Law § 2117(a) states:

(a) No person, firm, association or corporation shall in this state act as agent for any insurer or health maintenance organization which is not licensed or authorized to do an insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state, in the doing of any insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state or in soliciting, negotiating or effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract or shall in this state act as insurance broker in soliciting, negotiating or in any way effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract of, or in placing risks with, any such insurer or health maintenance organization, or shall in this state in any way or manner aid any such insurer or health maintenance organization in effecting any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract.

However, Insurance Law § 1101(b)(2)(F) provides an exception for insurance coverage placed through the excess line market, and Insurance Law § 2105(a) authorizes excess line brokers to procure insurance coverage from unauthorized insurers.