OGC Opinion No. 07-08-12
[…] If the insurer fails to meet these requirements, the excess line broker may not place insurance with the unauthorized insurer. 11 NYCRR §§ 27.0 – 27.24 (Regulation 41).

Insurance Law § 2118(b) directly addresses your first question, which inquires about when only a portion of the property or risk exposure is sited in this state. Insurance Law § 2118(b)(8) states:

(8) For purposes of this article, unless exempt under the provisions of section two thousand one hundred seventeen of this article, a policy of insurance obtained from an insurer not authorized to transact business in this state must be procured pursuant to an excess line license when the entire property or risk exposure insured or any part thereof, is located in this state and:

(A) the insured negotiated to acquire the coverage from within this state; or

(B) the policy was delivered to the insured in this state.

Thus, when a portion of the risk is in this state, Insurance Law § 2118(b)(8) provides that only a New York licensed excess line broker may procure a policy in this state from an unauthorized insurer.

However, Insurance Law § 2118(b)(9) allows an excess line licensee to place excess line insurance in another state when the property or risk exposure is both in this state and in another state, provided that certain other requirements are met. Insurance Law § 2118(b)(9) states:

(9) Nothing in this article shall prohibit an excess line licensee from placing risks under the excess or surplus line law of another state provided that the excess line licensee:

(A) is licensed under the applicable state law as an excess or surplus line broker or places such risk through a licensed excess or surplus line broker in such state; and

(B) either no portion of the property or risk exposure is in this state, or the insured has property or risk exposure both in this state and in another state where the insured maintains a bona fide office from which it negotiated to acquire the coverage and to which the policy is delivered.

Your other questions concerning whether the New York licensed excess line broker and producing broker are also required to be licensed in the other states where portions of the risk are located; whether the unauthorized insurer is also required to be an unauthorized insurer in the other states; and whether it is permissible for commissions to be paid on the portions of the risk where the brokers are not licensed, each implicate other states’ laws, about which the New York Insurance Department will offer no opinion. You may wish to consult with the insurance departments of those other states about any applicable licensing requirements and laws concerning commissions.

For further information you may contact Senior Attorney Elizabeth Barrett at the New York City Office.


1   Insurance Law § 2117(b) and (c) set forth several exceptions for a licensed insurance broker with respect to placing business with an unauthorized insurer, but those exceptions do not apply here.