OGC Opinion No. 07-08-12
[…] ****

(C) collecting any premium, membership fee, assessment or other consideration for any policy or contract of insurance. . .

****

(E) doing or proposing to do any business in substance equivalent to any of the foregoing in a manner designed to evade the provisions of this chapter. . . .

Insurance Law § 1101(b)(2) sets forth certain exceptions for transactions performed by an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer if effected by mail from outside of New York, provided that the insurer is licensed by its place of domicile to transact an insurance business. Insurance Law § 1101(b)(2) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(b)(2) Notwithstanding the foregoing, the following acts or transactions, if effected by mail from outside this state by an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer duly licensed to transact the business of insurance in and by the laws of its domicile, shall not constitute doing an insurance business in this state, but section one thousand two hundred thirteen of this chapter shall nevertheless be applicable to such insurers:

* * * *

(F) transactions authorized by section two thousand one hundred five of this chapter with respect to excess lines insurance.