OGC Opinion No. 07-08-01
[…] Therefore, a licensed insurance agent who has a URL for its Internet website that does not exactly match its complete licensed or authorized name does not, in and of itself, constitute the doing of an insurance business by the agent under an unauthorized name. There may be purely practical reasons why the URL could not be an exact match to the licensed name, such as the fact that the matching name may have been assigned as a URL to another person.

However, names that appear on the website itself that refer to the insurance agent are a different matter. N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney 2006) states, “No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer….in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” Subsection (f) thereof provides, “Except for an individual licensee’s own legal name, no licensee shall use any name, in conducting a business regulated by this article that has not been previously approved by the Superintendent.”